Vitlycke

residencies, showings and performances

Since its creation, Vitlycke has hosted 65 residencies and presented 50 showings/performances.

Sunday morning

Vitlycke’s main mission is to host projects in residency with a focus on offering ideal conditions for rehearsals and the creative process.
The residencies usually culminate with informal presentations. It’s an occasion to share the process with an intergenerational, curious audience and allows artists and professionals to integrate with the local community.

Often the residencies have been organised in collaboration with several Regional Institutions such as Kultur i Väst, Göteborgs dans- och teaterfestival/Stora Teatern and Lokstallet/Strömstad Kommun.

In addition to the projects organised in collaboration with other institutions, Vitlycke runs an independent programme of residencies. So far it has welcomed mostly freelance Scandinavian groups/solo practitioners, and has also hosted the rehearsals of several Wee/Francesco Scavetta productions.

12.11 - 16.11 alexandra wingate
04.01 - 17.01 be like water - kari hoaas
10.02 - 28.02 edda / voluspå - ymist
18.05 - 20.06 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
29.06 - 05.07 alexandra wingate / ina dokmo / lena kimming
13.07 - 28.07 nor∂ur - karolin kent / sarah armstrong
14.07 - 31.07 here waits momentum - emelie enlund / ekaterina kalinina
17.08 - 29.08 paradigm - dinis machado
04.09 - 10.09 das berliner requiem - juliane bauer / peter uhr
09.09 - 12.09 nor∂ur - karolin kent / sarah armstrong
13.09 - 27.09 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
24.09 - 27.09 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
29.09 - 16.10 animalarium - alexandra wingate / lena kimming / olive schellander
18.10 - 25.10 surprised body project #cuba - wee/francesco scavetta & batagraf/jon balke
02.11 - 14.11 invisible traces - svantesson / mcintosh
16.11 - 06.12 the redwood saga pt 2 - jonathan bringert
23.11 - 05.12 monday - cláudia dias
18.12 - 19.12 a surprised body showing - francesco scavetta
08.02 - 21.02 animalarium - alexandra wingate / lena kimming / olive schellander
20.02 animalarium - alexandra wingate / lena kimming / olive schellander
04.04 - 15.04 earth1 - kilian haselbeck / marco reinard
04.04 - 16.04 mathias ringgenberg
09.04 greatest hits - price
17.04 - 23.04 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
25.04 - 07.05 benno voorham
09.05 - 09.07 the box series - jared onyango
09.05 - 15.05 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
15.05 - 28.05 surprised body project # london - wee/francesco scavetta & batagraf/jon balke
16.05 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
29.05 - 01.06 sincerely yours - wee/scavetta /sanna myllylahti
07.06 - 19.06 yonder - danielle de vries
01.08 - 05.08 surprised body project # london - wee/scavetta & batagraf/balke
08.08 - 20.08 strangely enough - wee/francesco scavetta / luigi ceccarelli
19.08 - 20.08 strangely enough - wee/francesco scavetta / luigi ceccarelli
21.08 x-traces - luigi ceccarelli / ivo nilsson / daniele roccato
21.08 blindfolded
23.08 the cabinet of dr. caligari
23.08 l’inferno
24.08 kolonien
25.08 - 27.08 wallflower - quarantine (uk)
29.08 - 18.09 vakt/2016 - karen foss / quiet works
19.09 - 30.09 love stories - mari carrasco
24.10 - 11.11 peter det relativt lilla, svenska trädet - robin dingemans
20.11 - 11.12 lost accidentally - wee/francesco scavetta
12.12 - 16.12 in between - anna ozerskaia / olga labovkina
03.01 - 15.01 lost accidentally - wee/francesco scavetta
16.01 - 28.01 vice versa - benno voorham / abdalla omari
16.01 - 28.01 consubstanciation - dinis machado
06.02 - 25.02 lost accidentally - wee/francesco scavetta
10.03 - 18.03 spring - quarantine (uk)
20.03 - 08.04 lost accidentally - wee/francesco scavetta
09.04 - 17.04 emanuele soavi incompany / meritxell aumedes eyemotionaL
15.04 emanuele soavi incompany / meritxell aumedes eyemotionaL
16.05 - 21.05 danskompaniet spinn
22.05 - 27.05 in between / anna ozerskaia / olga labovkina
28.05 - 11.06 latido:tori / pia del norte
29.05 - 18.06 lovisa baldal
04.06 latido:tori / pia del norte
15.06 lovisa baldal
19.06 - 28.06 in between / anna ozerskaia / olga labovkina
01.07 - 08.07 soft, together / bruce / uhre / bergsli
17.07 - 30.07 john the husband
28.08 - 03.09 sayaka akitsu - sara vilardo
24.09 - 08.10 bibi ha bibi - aloun marchal / henrique furtado
08.10 - 29.10 var dag - viktor fröjd
10.11 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
11.11 hardly ever - wee/francesco scavetta
12.11 - 19.11 mirage - caroline pyo soon byström
10.01 - 28.01 academy of dramatic arts of zagreb - dance department
27.01 hunting family #4
29.01 - 10.02 suzie davis / mattias ekholm / deed
05.02 - 09.02 helena franzen
10.02 extended - helena franzen
10.03 - 13.03 wee/scavetta & batagraf/balke
14.03 surprised body project - wee/scavetta & batagraf/balke
28.04 danskompaniet spinn
03.06 - 23.06 twisted feet
04.06 - 16.06 linda wardal
17.06 - 23.06 m-o-l-d
21.06 helios shade - twisted feet
21.06 love walk - m-o-l-d
15.07 - 29.07 ildance & ilyoung / rachel erdos / matan david
31.07 - 04.08 zero visibility corp.
06.08 - 12.08 janne-camilla lyster / irene theisen / ingrid haakstad
12.08 - 19.08 marie brassard
18.08 marie brassard